Canadian Sculptures' Society

Past Exhibitions




















* 85th...and Still Going Strong!! Oct 24 - Nov 15

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to 85th Celebrations

Opening Remarks:
The Honourable Michael Chan, Minister of Culture, Tourism, Sport ON; David
Mirvish, Gillian Reddyhoff,City of Toronto Archives, October 10, 6:30pm

Featuring works by...
Adrienne Alison, Holly Atkinson,Andy Berg,Pat Brennan,Yeon-Tak Chang,John
Clinton, Brett Davis, Michelle duQuesnay-Jones, Eamon, Mary Ellen Farrow,
Barbara Fletcher, MAJ Fortier, Camie Geary-Martin, Al Green, Karen
Stoskopf Harding, Ernest Herzig, Fred Hummel, Lisa J. Irvine, Maryon
Kantaroff, Marlene Kawalez, Evgueni Kogan, Mike Marcon, Bastien Martel,
Richard McNeill, Elizabeth Merei, Anne Lazare-Mirvish, Lilly Otaševiæ,
David Ruben Piqtoukun, Peter A. Por, Octavia Proca, John Giovanni
Porretta, Laura Santini, Desmond Scott, Peter Shoebridge, Alex Tavares,
Tyzo David Toccalino, Dina Torrans, Peter Wirün, Judi Michelle Young,
Daniel Yu.

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Sponsors: Abraham & Malka Green, David Mirvish, Edelman, Artcast Inc.
Eurest Dining Services Macdonald Block




The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation, August 15, 6:30pm

Jurors: Phil Anderson, Dir. Gallery 1313; Katharine Mulherin, Dir. Katharine Mulherin Contemporary Art Projects, Toronto/New York; Andrew Benyei, Sculptor...

Selected the following participants:

Laura Acosta, London ON, Nicholas Crombach, Toronto ON, Iain Downie, Etobicoke ON, Marta Franco, Thornhill ON, Timothy Manalo, Scarborough ON Iriz Pääbo, Elmwood ON, Amanda Sears, Almonte ON

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Awards Sponsors: Abraham & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.

Image: "Auto Body" by Tim Manalo


Image credit: "Just Decide" by Jacquelin Heichert, Concordia U

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present... 18th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition

June 13-July 12, 2013
Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation
June 13, 6:30pm

Since 1996, the Sculptors Society of Canada (SSC) has organized, juried and sponsored annual exhibitions for Sculpture Graduates from Fine Art Programs across Canada. As part of its educational mandate, the SSC is proud to support Graduating Students by providing them with an opportunity to advance their careers as they begin their professional lives as Canadian Sculptors.

Jurors: Manny Neubacher, Dir. Neubacher Shor Contemporary Gallery; Amanta Scott, Artist; Barbara Fletcher, Sculptor / Educator selected the following participants:

Brandon Davis, York University, Toronto ON
Shannon Lea Doyle, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Kara Firth, Sheridan College / Erindale College, U of T
Jacquelin Heichert, Concordia University, Montreal QC
Bailey Henderson, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Colin Levesque, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg MB
Amy Liden, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Natalie Nadeau, University of Windsor, Windsor ON
Tashiana Patrick, OCAD University, Toronto ON
Andrea Poorter, Sheridan College, Oakville ON
Ryan Smith, Fanshawe College, London ON
Maria Tsylke, OCAD University, Toronto ON

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge, Aidan Todd-Parrish
Awards Sponsors: Abraham & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd
Coffee sponsored by Timothy's World Coffee (on Church)



"Universal Nations II" (detail)
by Dina Torrans

The Sculptors Society of Canada is
proud to present a solo exhibition by

DINA TORRANS

Universal Nations, April 11-May 3, 2013
Bricolage and nature-based works
examine personal mythology
inspired by Earth Day celebrations.

Opening Celebrations
Saturday, April 13, 11am-4pm
Opening Remarks at 1pm
by Richard McNeill, VP SSC/Co-Dir. CSC

Guest Musicians:
Gordon Hyland & Sam McLellan

Canadian Sculpture Centre
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
(tel)647.435.5858
(email)gallery@cansculpt.org


HEAD SPACE, March 14 - April 5, 2013

Capturing the essence of contemporary portraiture.
Opening Reception / Artist Talks March 16, 1:30pm

Meet Participating Artists:
Adrienne Alison
John Clinton
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones
Eamon
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Marlene Kawalez
Richard McNeill
Elizabeth Merei
Peter Shoebridge

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Image: "Out From the Shadows", bronze by Elaine Jaques

* Please note: gallery will be closed March 29-30

CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
Gallery Hr: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm; Sat: 11-4pm
For info: 647.435.5858; gallery@cansculpt.org


The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present NEW MEMBERS

Opening Reception February 16, 1:30-3:30pm

Meet new members:
Fred Hummel, Coldwater ON; Mike Marcon, Windsor ON; Giovanni John Porretta, Barrie ON

Images:
Within Reach, Jerusalem marble by Fred Hummel
Northern Allegory 4, mixed-media by Mike Marcon
Male Study, plaster/patina by Giovanni John Porretta

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish

CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
Gallery Hr: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm; Sat: 11-4pm
For info: 647.435.5858; gallery@cansculpt.org


SCULPTURE MIX XIV, January 17 - February 8, 2013

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a
diverse exhibition of all-media (stone, bronze, wood, steel,
concrete, clay, encaustic, mixed-media) works in
celebrating the dedication and commitment of its
Executive Members and Volunteers.

Opening Reception / Artist Talks, Saturday, Jan 19, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists:
Andy Berg
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones
Edward Falkenberg
Mary Ellen Farrow
Camie Geary-Martin
Al Green
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Evgueni Kogan
Shuhui Lee
J.Mac
Jogi Makhani
Richard McNeill
Desmond Scott
Peter Shoebridge
Dina Torrans
Peter Wirun
Judi Michelle Young
Daniel Yu

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidain Todd-Parrish
Coffee sponsored by Timothy's World Coffee (on Church)

CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
Gallery Hr: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm; Sat: 11-4pm
For info: 647.435.5858; gallery@cansculpt.org


HOLIDAY SPIRIT, Dec 6 - Jan 11, 2013
Opening Reception, Dec 8, 1:30-3:30pm

Small works / special treasures created by members of the Sculptors Society of Canada for this annual event will be available for your holiday pleasure.

Meet participating artists:
Andy Berg, Kingston On
Irene Blogg, Toronto
Yeon-Tak Chang, Toronto
Mary Ellen Farrow, Brampton
Cesar Forero, Kirkland Lake, On
Camie Geary-Martin, Toronto
Karen Stoskopf Harding, Richmond Hill
Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Toronto
Maryon Kantaroff, Toronto
Marlene Kawalez, Milton On
Evgueni Kogan, Toronto
Janine Lindgren, Toronto
Richard McNeill, Brighton On
David Paolini, Toronto
Dina Torrans, Toronto
Holly Wheatcroft, Toronto
Peter Wirun, Toronto
Daniel Yu, Toronto

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish
Coffee sponsored by Timothy's World Coffee (on Church)

CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
Gallery Hr: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm; Sat: 11-4pm
For info: 647.435.5858; gallery@cansculpt.org
(Please note: gallery will be closed for holidays Dec 22-Jan 7)


THREADSpace - Threading the 3rd Dimension, Nov 8 - 30, 2012
Curated by: Richard McNeill, Shuhui Lee
Opening Reception, Nov 10, 1-4pm

Opening Remarks by:
Dawne Rudman, Festival Chair / Co-curator, WOT
Gareth Bate, Festival Co-curator, WOT
Richard McNeill, Curator for THREADSpace

Participating in the "World of Threads" for the first time, the Canadian
Sculpture Centre will showcase juried works by fourteen artists. Each
created sculptural and installational narratives from a wide spectrum of
fibre media.

Eight participating international artists are:
Marie Bergstedt, San Francisco, CA • Martina Breyer, Berlin, Germany •
Jodi Colella, Somerville, MA
Catherine Dormor, Cambridgeshire, UK• Britta Fluevog, Vancouver BC • Xia
Gao, East Lansing, MI
Dagmar Kovar, London ON • Anna Wieselgren, London ON

Six participants from the Sculptors Society of Canada are:
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones, Toronto ON 8• Camilla Geary-Martin, Toronto ON •
Joyce Honsberger, Wainfleet ON • Lisa J. Irvine, Mississauga ON • J.Mac,
Toronto ON • Judi Michelle Young, Toronto ON

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge, Aiden Todd-Parrish

CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE
500 Church Street
Toronto ON M4Y 2C8
Gallery Hr: Tue-Fri: 12-6pm; Sat: 11-4pm
For info: 647.435.5858; gallery@cansculpt.org


The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a solo exhibition by

"Transformation" by Andrew Pawlowski

ANDREW PAWLOWSKI

Opening Remarks by Dr John Stanley
Saturday, October 13, 1:30pm

THINGS FALL APART...
explore natural disasters,
human tragedies, and
apocalyptic prophecies.

Guest Musicians:
Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish

CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE
500 Church Street, Toronto
Tel: 647.435.5858
gallery@cansculpt.org




The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to the Opening
Reception followed by an Awards Presentation on August 16, 6:30pm.

Jurors:
Holly Lee, Artist / Curator, IndexG Gallery
Kelly McCray, Art Consultant / Curator, ArtBarrage.com
Desmond Scott, Sculptor

Selected the following participants:
DOUG AUCOIN • CONRAD BEAUBIEN • GRAHAM BOWDEN • JAMES BRUNSWICK • AISLINN
CARON • MAGDOLENE DYKSTRA • ALANA FARRELL • MIKE MARCON • ALLEN MATROSOV •
MARTHY NASATO

Guest Musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidann Todd-Parrish

Award Sponsors: A.& M. Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.

"The Balance", ceramic, stainless steel, by Aislinn Caron


STONE, ROCKS!!

"Sentinel III" African wonderstone by Daniel Yu

The Sculptors Society of Canada
cordially invite you to a passionate
journey through the powerful nature
of stone.

Opening Reception / Artist Talks:
Thursday, July 19, 6:30pm

Meet participating artist:
Andy Berg
Yeon-Tak Chang
Eamon
Mary Ellen Farrow
Cesar Forero
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Marlene Kawalez
Jogi Makhani
Richard McNeill
David Ruben Piqtoukun
Daniel Yu


2012-ssc-student "Through the Tangled Pathways" ceramic, by Nurielle Stern

SSC Presents 17th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition,
June 7 - July 13, 2012

The Sculptors Society of Canada / Canadian Sculpture Centre cordially
invite you to Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation June 7, 6:30pm

Jurors: Powell MacDougall, Director, PM Gallery
Ron Shuebrook, Artist/Educator
Edward Falkenberg, Sculptor, RCA,OSA,SSC

Selected the following participants:

Cheryl Bender, Fanshawe College, London ON
Nicholas Crombach, OCADU, Toronto
Jeff Devine, OCADU
Marta Franco, OCADU
Elizabeth Hewson, Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops BC
Marilena Isacescu, TAC, Central Technical School, Toronto
Hannah Johnson, Lakehead U, Thunder Bay, ON
Alina Kalmina, OCADU
Kim Stanford, Toronto School of Art
Nurielle Stern, Sheridan College

Award Winners:
Nurielle Stern, Abraham & Malka Green Award
Nicholas Crombach, Artcast Inc. Award
Marta Franco, MST Bronze Ltd. Award

Gallery Summer Hrs: Tue-Fri 12-6pm, closed Sat.

* Please note: Gallery will be closed for holidays June 30 - July 7.


OFF THE WALL, May 3-31. Opening May 3, 6-9pm

New works by the Al Green Sculpture Studio Group:
Tootsie Halbert,Donna Zekas,Stefania Baresic,Matthew Bates,Ellen
Blankstein,Bruce Brown,Gregory Gue,Dorothy Chan,Melanie Chikofsky,
GarsonConn,Penny Fiksel,Irene Frolic,Gerard Godin,Mary Ann Grainger,Frantz
Brent-Harris,W.W.Hung,Janet Hunter,Vishal Luthra,John MacBride,Brian
Meeson,Bekky O’Neil,Mark Mayerson,Dean Povinsky,Janet Ravin,Kari Reynolds,
Ruth Love Paisley,Gloria Robins,Dona Saunders,Peter Shepherd,John Sproule,
Alexandra Tytarenko,Anvarolsadat Damad-Gharvian,Doris Walter


CELEBRATING EARTH DAY!!

The Canadian Sculpture Centre is proud to present “ABOUT EARTH” – a
multi-media exhibition featuring artists who have incorporated
environmental themes into their works. Inspiring awareness, these works
engage the public through creative narratives in helping to reduce our
daily carbon footprint.

ABOUT EARTH, April 4 - 27, 2012
Examining our planet's natural vulnerabilities / celebrating Earth Day.

Opening Reception / Artist Talks
Saturday, April 14, 1:30pm

Meet Participating Artists:
Eamon, Cesar Forero, Lisa Irvine, Ale Groen, Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Marlene Kawalez, Shuhui Lee, Jogi Makhani, Richard McNeill
Dina Torrans, Judi Michelle Young, Daniel Yu

Guest musicians: Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish


Image: "The Box", by Cesar Forero


2012-ssc-face-it "Carrie" by Peter Shoebridge

FACE IT! March 8 - 30, 2012

Capturing the essence of contemporary portraiture.

Opening Reception / Artist Talk:
Saturday, March 10, 1:30pm

Meet Participating Artists

  • Adrienne Alison
  • John Clinton
  • Troy Coulterman
  • Camie Geary-Martin
  • Roger Golden
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Jacqueline Kniewasser
  • Shuhui Lee
  • Richard McNeill
  • David Paolini
  • Peter Shoebridge
  • Robert Tannahill

Featuring Guest Musicians
Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish

Image: "Carrie" by Peter Shoebridge
"Secret Heart" by Dina Torrans

HEARTLINES, Feb 8 - Mar 2, 2012

Provocative approaches revealing the power of the passionate spirit.

Opening Reception / Artist Talk:
Saturday, February 11, 1:30pm

  • Meet Artists
  • Adrienne Alison
  • Andrew Benyei
  • John Clinton
  • Troy Coulterman
  • Camie Geary-Martin
  • Marina Guglielmi
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Shuhui Lee
  • Oleh Lesiuk
  • J. Mac
  • Dina Torrans

Featuring Guest Musicians:
Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish


Image: "The Sphinx" by Sunmi Jung

SCULPTURE MIX XIII, Jan 12 - Feb 3, 2012

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of Executive
Members and Volunteers of the Sculptors Society of Canada.

Opening Reception and Artist Talks
Saturday, January 14, 1:30pm

Meet Artists -

  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Camie Geary-Martin
  • Al Green
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Sunmi Jung
  • Evgueni Kogan
  • Janine Lindgren
  • J. Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Peter Shoebridge
  • Alex Tavares
  • Dina Torrans
  • Judi Michelle Young
  • Daniel Yu

SSC Presents...NEW MEMBERS 2011, Dec 8 - Jan 6, 2012

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to join us in
welcoming New Members at "Festive Spirits" - our holiday celebrations.

Festive Spirits / Opening Reception: Thursday, December 8, 6pm

Meet New Members:

Andy Berg • Michelle duQuesnay-Jones • Al Groen
• Shuhui Lee • Jogi Makhani • Peter Alexander Por

Guest Musicians:
Peter Shoebridge & Aidan Todd-Parrish

2011 New Members
Anti-Bullshit Cannon, by Peter Alexander Por

Please note: Gallery will be closed Dec 20 - Jan 2 for holidays.


Card design: Dina Torrans

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to celebrate the holiday season!

Opening reception: November 19, 1:30pm

Meet the artists:

  • Sam Blaug
  • Eamon
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Maryon Kantaroff
  • Marlene Kawalez
  • Evgueni Kogan
  • Bastien Martel
  • Richard McNeill
  • Desmond Scott
  • Peter Shoebridge
  • Dina Torrans
  • Holly Wheatcroft
  • Peter Wirun

2011_making_a_spectacle

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a

MAKING A SPECTACLE, October 19 - November 11, 2011

Reception / Artist Talk: Saturday, October 22, 1:30pm

Making a Spectacle / theft of movement... explores
the pain and exhilaration of dancers.

Becker began (wood)carving the movement of dancers in 1984. Through his
meticulous detailing of life-size dancers - the spirit of dance is
enhanced by the directness, honesty and simplicity of his approach. The
purity of dance, the transformation of bodies, limbs and hands symbolize
his dream of flying...his dream of eternal flight!


Radiant Emotions

Photo: "In the Beginning"
by Lea Vivot

The Sculptors Society of Canada is
proud to present a solo exhibition
"Radiant Emotions" by LEA VIVOT

September 13th - October 14, 2011

Reception: Saturday, September 17, 1:30pm
Opening Remarks: Rossana Magnotta

Artist Talk / Canadian Art Gallery Hop:
Saturday, September 24, 2pm

www.leavivot.com

"Radiant Emotions" explores the
divine energy of creation.


The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to their 83rd Anniversary Members' Exhibition at the John B. Aird Gallery

Opening on
Thursday, September 1, 6-8pm

2011_SSC_aird


SSC Presents...
12th Annual Emerging Sculptors Exhibition, August 9 - September 9, 2011

Opening Reception / Award Presentation, Thursday, August 11, 6:30pm

Jurors - Chad Wolfond, Dir. Lonsdale Gallery; Ted Rettig,
Sculptor/Educator; and SunMi Jung, Sculptor - selected the following
participants:

Andy Berg, Kingston ON
Candice Davies, Baysville ON
Michelle duQuesnay-Jones, Toronto ON
ShuHui Lee, Toronto ON
Alexandre Payer, Montreal QC
Taylor Pilote, Tampa FL
Louis-Marc Simard, Salmon Arm BC

Award sponsors: Al & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.


Image: "First Prize" by Taylor Pilote


2011_rock_on

Image: "Ariel" by Mary Ellen Farrow

ROCK ON, July 13 - August 5, 2011

Opening/Artist Talks July 14, 6:30pm.

A passionate journey through the
powerful nature of stone.

Featuring works by
Irene Blogg
YeonTak Chang
Eamon
Mary Ellen Farrow
Cesar Forero
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Pearl Levy
Bastien Martel
Elizabeth Merei
Richard McNeill
David Ruben Piqtoukun
Alex Tavares
Daniel Yu

Site Patrons
Al & Malka Green
Greenrock Investments Ltd.


The Sculptors Society of Canada / Canadian Sculpture Centre is proud to sponsor / present the 16th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition, June 8 - July 8, 2011

Opening Reception followed by Awards Presentation,June 9, 6:30pm.

Jurors: Stephen Schwartz, Director of Engine Gallery (at the Distillery),
Gillian Reddyhoff, former Curator, Government of Ontario Archives,
currently with City of Toronto Archives; and sculptor,
Janine Lindgren selected the following participants:

Andrea Beiko, University of Toronto
Pauline Dalby, The Art Centre, Central Technical School
Rosario del Azar, The Art Centre, Central Technical School
Billy Garland, York University
Kevin Harrison, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Sarah Hawley, Georgian College
Nadaa Hyder, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Olenka Kleban, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Christopher Lindsay, University of Ottawa
Mike Marcon, University of Windsor
Allen Matrosov, York University
Regine Neumann / Lili Xu, Bishop's University, Sherbrooke
Erik Tonatiuh, Ontario College of Art & Design University
Liam Wylie, Ontario College of Art & Design University

Award Sponsors
Al & Malka Green
Artcast Inc.
MST Bronze Ltd.

Site Patron:
Al & Malka Green
Greenrock Investment Ltd.
Coffee sponsored by Timothy's World Coffee (on Church)

"Battle Damage" by Billy Garland


ALLEGRO, May 5 - June 1, 2011

Exhibition by members of the Al Green Sculpture Studio opening May 5,
6-8:30pm.

Featuring works by:
Ellen Blankstein, Frantz Brent-Harris, Dorothy Chan, Melanie Chikofsky,
Garson Conn, Penny Fiksel, Gerard Godin,Mary Ann Granger,Gregory Gue,
Tootsie Halbert,W.W.Hung, Janet Hunter, Inge Johnson,Vishal Luthra,John
MacBride, Hershel Okun,Ruth Love Paisley, Dean Povinsky, Jan Quinlan,Janet
Ravin, Kari Reynolds, Gloria Robins, Dona Saunders,John Sproule, Alexandra
Tytarenko, Donna Zekas
For info: 416.963.9909 www.citysculpture.net


Photo credit: "Warrior" by Sam Blaug

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present a solo exhibition by SAM BLAUG.

WHAT'S IN A NAME?...examines the
paradigm of everyday objects.
April 6 - 29,2011

Reception and Artist Talk:
Saturday, April 9, 1:30pm

Blaug has been producing three-dimensional
work since 1962 at his Toronto studio in Mirvish Village.
His insightful synthesis continues to explore materials
from the environment with humour.

Site Patron:
A & M Green Foundation
Greenrock Investment Ltd.


Photo: Krists: La Petite Chatelaine by Janine Lindgren

FACE FORWARD, March 9 - April, 2011

Exploring the essence of contemporary portraiture.
Opening Reception / Artist Talk:
Saturday, March 12, 1:30pm

  • Meet Participating Artists
  • Adrienne Alison
  • John Clinton
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Jane Hook
  • Elaine Jaques
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Marlene Kawalez
  • Janine Lindgren
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Richard McNeill
  • David Paolini
  • Peter Shoebridge
  • Peter Wirun

Site Patrons: Abraham and Malka Green Foundation
Greenrock Investments Ltd.

Coffee sponsored by Timothy's World Coffee (on Church St)


HEART OF THE MATTER, Feb 9 - Mar 4, 2011

Mixed media works examine the power of human desires extolling
St. Valentine's Day rituals.
Opening Reception: Saturday, February 12, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists:
Adrienne Alison
Gordon Becker
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Maryon Kantaroff
Marlene Kawalez
Evgueni Kogan
J. Mac
Elizabeth Merei
Dina Torrans


"Kiss" by Evgueni Kogan

SCULPTURE MIX XII, January 12 - February 4

Please join us in celebrating the dedication
and commitment of Executive Members and
Volunteers of the Sculptors Society of Canada.

Opening Reception and Artist Talks -
Saturday, January 15th, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:
Holly Atkinson
Andrew Benyei
Mary Ellen Farrow
Barbara Fletcher
Al Green
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Saulius Jaskus
Evgueni Kogan
J. Mac
Bastien Martel
Richard McNeill
Lilly Otasevic
Dina Torrans
Judi Michelle Young

Site Patron: A & M Green Fdn and Green Family
Coffee sponsored by Timothy's World Coffee (on Church)


Photo: "House and Jungle" by Cesar Forero

The Sculptors Society of Canada presents...
NEW MEMBERS 2010, December 8 - January 7, 2011

Please join us in welcoming New Members at 'Festive Spirits',
December 8, 6:30pm - SSC's annual holiday celebration.

Meet New Members:
Kim Bruce, Redwood Meadows AB
Federico Carbajal, Montreal QC
Troy Coulterman, Arnprior ON
Cesar Forero, Kirkland Lake ON
Jane Hook, Cambridge ON
Peter Shoebridge, Toronto ON
Holly Wheatcroft, Toronto ON


The Sculptors Society cordially invite you to celebrate the holiday season!

Opening Reception: Saturday, November 20, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists:
Holly Atkinson
Eamon
Mary Ellen Farrow
Camie Geary-Martin
Roger Golden
Marina Guglielmi
Elaine Jaques
Maryon Kantaroff
Marlene Kawalez
Evgueni Kogan
Janine Lindgren
J.Mac
Bastien Martel
Richard McNeill
Robert Tannahill
Dina Torrans
Esther Wertheimer
Peter Wirun


"Watch Her Disappear", by Roger Golden.

The Sculptors Society of Canada presents a solo exhibition of life-size works by Roger Golden,
October 19 - November 12, 2010

GRACE is a series of narrative-based sculptures that explore the human condition with both candor and compassion.


The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to CRITICAL MASS,
Sept 28 - Oct 22. Reception Sept 30, 6-8pm.

Featuring works by: Adrienne Alison, Holly Atkinson, Gordon Becker, Sam Blaugg, Patricia Brennan, Yeon-Tak Chang, John Clinton, Brett Davis, Eamon, Mary Ellen Farrow, Barbara Fletcher, Camie Geary-Martin, Roger Golden, Al Green, Marina Guglielmi, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Elaine Jaques, Saulius Jaskus, Sun Mi Jung, Maryon Kantaroff, Marlene Kawalez, Evgueni Kogan, J.Mac, Bastien Martel, Lilly Otasevic, Andrew Pawlowski, Octavia Proca, Desmond Scott, Robert Tannahill, Alex Tavares, Tyzo David Toccalino, Dina Torrans, Peter Wirun, Xiaojing Yan, Daniel Yu

2010_critical_mass


"Figura #1" by Alex J. Tavares

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to
present a solo exhibition of works by
international artist ALEX J. TAVARES.

PSYCHOKINESIS is a series of welded steel
works exploring the movement of physical
objects through pure thought.

Reception and Artist Talk:
Thursday, Sept. 16, 6:30pm

Artist Talk and Tour (Canadian Art - Gallery Hop)
Saturday, Sept 25, 2pm

Tavares' fine art career spans more than 40yrs -
teaching in India, Kenya, and Canada; he has
participated in numerous solo and group exhibits
internationally; also organized art festivals and
mentored students.

Gallery Hrs: Tue-Fri 12noon-6pm; Sat 11am-4pm
(Sat is closed on holiday weekends)


Photo: "Chernobyl Sleeps in a Radiant Fire"
by Troy Coulterman.

The SSC cordially invite you to the
11th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition

Opening Reception followed by
Award Presentation, Aug 12, 6:30pm

Jurors - Dr Anna Hudson, Assistant Professor,
York University; David Pellettier, Assistant
Professor, OCAD; Andrew Benyei, Sculptor
selected the following participants:

  • Ivo Arnaudov, Mississauga ON
  • Yves-Laurier Beaudoin, Montreal QC
  • Kim Bruce, Redwood Meadows AB
  • Federico Carbajal, Montreal QC
  • Troy Coulterman, Arnprior ON
  • Umberto DeBoni, Toronto ON
  • Jane Hook, Cambridge On
  • Sam Mogelonsky, Toronto ON
  • Holly Wheatcroft, Toronto ON
  • Donna Zekas, Toronto ON

Award Sponsors

  • Abraham & Malka Green
  • Artcast Inc.
  • MST Bronze Ltd

Site Patron: A&M Green Fdn and Green Family


Photo: "Ankido and Shamat"
mixed-media
Haythem Hassan

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present the premier solo exhibition of works by Haythem Hassan in Canada.

"MYTHOLOGY" by HAYTHEM HASSAN, July 13 - August 6, 2010
Opening Reception and Artist Talk, July 15, 6:30pm

MYTHOLOGY is a body of work influenced and inspired by the integration of ancient legends and modern innovation.

Hassan has particiapted in numerous exhibitions in Europe garnering many awards since 1986. His work is included in numerous corporate and private collections.


SSC Presents...
15th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING SCULPTURE STUDENT EXHIBITION, June 9-July 9

Jurors Kate Wilson, Dir. Red Head Gallery; Nicholas Brown, Cur. Red Bull
381 Projects; Lilly Otasevic, Sculptor selected the following
participants:

Simon Black, York University
Kailey Bryan, York University
Robert Clements, York University
Tim Manalo, Ontario College of Art and Design
Dong-Kyoon Nam, University of Windsor
Meghan Scott, York University


ALLUSION, May 13 - June 2, 2010

Exhibition by members of the Al Green Sculpture Studio opening May 13, 6-8:30pm.

Featuring works by:
Ellen Blankstein, Penny Fiksel, Gerard Godin,Gregory Gue, Sarah Hastie, Crystal Hawk, W.W.Hung, Janet Hunter, Inge Johnson, Jungmo Kim, Phyllis Lipman, John MacBride, Brian Meeson, Ruth Love Paisley, Susan Paloschi, Virginia Peteherych, Janet Ravin, Kari Reynolds, Gloria Robins, Dona Saunders, Philippa Stephenson, Donna Zekas
For info: 416.963.9909 www.citysculpture.net


Photo credit: Dale Roddick

EARTH WORK, Apr 13 - May 7, 2010

The Sculptors Society of Canada is
proud to present...
EARTH WORK by Judy Raymer Ivkoff

Opening Reception: Sat. April 17, 1:30pm
Artist Talk: Sat. April 24, 2pm

Exhibition ends May 7, 2010.

Catalogue available at gallery.


HEAD TO TOE, Mar 10 - Apr 9, 2010

Capturing the essence of the human body and form.

Opening Reception and Artist Talks
Saturday, March 13, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:

John Clinton
Eamon
Barbara Fletcher
Camie Geary-Martin
Roger Golden
Marina Guglielmi
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Marlene Kawalez
Evgueni Kogan
Richard McNeill
David Paolini
David Salazar
Robert Tannahill


LUST, Feb 10 - Mar 5, 2010

Please join us for the opening reception for LUST - mixed media works examine the power of human desires extolling St. Valentine's
Day rituals on Saturday, Feb 13, 1:30pm

Meet artists:

Samuel Blaug
Mary Ellen Farrow
Marc Andre Jaques Fortier
Camie Geary-Martin
Marina Guglielmi
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Heitham Hossen
Elaine Jaques
Saulius Jaskus
Bastien Martel
Desmond Scott
Xiaojing Yan
Daniel Yu


Photo credit: "Emerging Tower" by Al Green

SCULPTURE MIX XI, Jan 12 - Feb 5, 2010

Please join us in celebrating the dedication and commitment of Executive
Members and Volunteers of the Sculptors Society of Canada.
Opening Reception and Artist Talks - Saturday, January 16, 1:30pm

Meet artists:
Gordon Becker
Al Green
Mary Ellen Farrow
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Saulius Jaskus
Evgueni Kogan
J. Mac
Bastien Martel
Richard McNeill
David Paolini
Dina Torrans
John Wiles
Judi Michelle Young


Sculptors Society of Canada presents...
NEW MEMBERS 2009, Dec 9 - Jan 8, 2010

Please join us in welcoming New Members at 'Festive Spirits', SSC's annual
holiday celebration, Dec 9, 6:30pm.

Meet New Members:
Holly Atkinson,Sam Blaug,John Clinton,Marc André Jacques Fortier,Camie
Geary-Martin,Roger Golden,Marina Guglielmi,Heitham Hossen,Elaine Jaques,
Marlene Kawalez,Robert Tannahill,David Salazar,Myriam Van Neste,Peter
Wirun,Daniel Yu


HOLIDAY MAGIC, Nov 18 - Dec 4, 2009

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to celebrate the Holiday Season! Give a treasured gift from our unique gallery.

Meet the artists Nov 21, 1:30pm:
Andrew Benyei,Eamon,Mary Ellen Farrow,Barbara Fletcher,Tonya Hart, Judy
Raymer Ivkoff, Maryon Kantaroff, Evgueni Kogan, Janine
Lindgren,J.Mac,Bastien Martel,Richard McNeill,Helena Ogorzelec,
David Paolini,Desmond Scott,Dina Torrans

Holiday Magic


Deer Wolf by Tonya Hart

The Sculptors Society of Canada is proud to present...

TONYA HART: Sleeping With the Muse, Oct 21-Nov 13, 2009

Opening Reception: Oct 24, 1:30-4pm

"The pursuit of creating oneself is complicit with the possibility of
destruction. Art then, is the object which survives the creative process.
This is especially prevalent when you find yourself caught - sleeping with
the muse." T.H.


Sculptors Society of Canada presents...

JUDI MICHELLE YOUNG

Just-Us, Sept 17 - Oct 16, 2009

Reception and Opening Remarks Thursday, Sept 17, 7pm
Anne Tait, Producer, Iron Road
Kristyn Wong-Tam, Past Pres. CCNC;
Principal Owner, XeXe Gallery
followed by a Tea Ceremony performed by
Rita So, Connie Yu-Fong, and Emily Kung-Quance,
Chinese Tea Culture Canada Inc.

Artist Talk: Saturday, Sept 26, 2pm

Young's mixed-media installations examine narratives of one of Canada's earliest Head Tax families. Juxtaposing Yin Yan principles and numerology, her works incorporate industrial elements to address the multi-layered aspects of the emotional turmoil endured by her Iron Road family.


The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to their 81st anniversary members' exhibition.

OCTOGENII + 1, Sept 29 - Oct 23, 2009
Opening Reception Oct 1, 6-8pm

Works by:
Adrienne Alison,Gordon Becker,Pat Brennan,Yeon-Tak Chang,Eamon,Mary Ellen
Farrow,Barbara Fletcher,Al Green,Karen Stoskopf Harding,Joyce Honsberger,
Judy Raymer Ivkoff,Saulius Jaskus,SunMi Jung,Maryon Kantaroff,Evgueni
Kogan,Oleh Lesiuk,J.Mac,Bastien Martel,Richard McNeill,Elizabeth
Merei,Helena Ogorzelec,Lilly Otasevic,David Paolini,Andrew Pawlowski,Laura
Santini,Desmond Scott,Alex Tavares,Tyzo David Toccalino,Dina Torrans,Judi
Michelle Young

OCTOGENI + 1


Sculptors Society of Canada presents... 10th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition, Aug 12 - Sept 11

Opening August 13, 6:30pm, followed by Awards Presentation

Jurors Mary Sue Rankin, Dir. Edward Day Gallery; Ryszard Litwiniuk and Marianne Reim, Sculptors, selected the following participants:

Roger Golden
Elaine Jaques
Myung-Sun Kim
Nitasha McKnight
David Salazar
Timothy Schmalz
Robert Tannahill
Xiaojing Yan

Awards sponsors: Al & Malka Green, Artcast inc., MST Bronze Ltd.


I AM A ROCK!

Aug 12 - Sept 11, 2009

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to a passionate journey through the powerful nature of stone.

Artist Talks & Opening Reception July 16, 6:30pm

Featuring works by:
Deborah Arnold • Yeon Tak Chang • Pavel Charousek • Eamon • Mary Ellen Farrow • Richard McNeill • Elizabeth Merei • Khang Pham New • Andrew Pawlowski • David Ruben Piqtoukun • Octavia Proca • Marianne Reim • Harold Rosnick • Dina Torrans


SSC presents...14th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING SCULPTURE STUDENT

EXHIBITION, June 10 - July 10.

Opening reception and awards presentation June 11, 6:30pm

Jurors Paul Petro, Dir. of Paul Petro Gallery; Patrick
Thibert,sculptor/educator; Barbara Fletcher, sculptor/educator selected:

Laura Acosta, Fanshawe College
Chelle Bergen, Ontario College of Art & Design
Marianne Daoust, Université du Québec à Montréal
Milena Jazarevic, Fanshawe College
Alexandre Payer,Université du Québec à Montréal
Taylor Pilote, University of Windsor
Patti Waterfield, The Art Centre, CTS
Maxine Wong, York University.


ALCHEMY

May 7 - June 5, 2009

Discovering the joys of the creative spirit.

Opening Reception May 7, 6:30pm

Works by artists from the Al Green Sculpture Studio:
Ellen Blankstein, Thea Carvel, Dorothy Chan, Garson Conn, Jeannie Crowder, Penny Fiksel, Gerard Godin, Gregory Gue, Tootsie Halbert, Crystal Hawk, Janet Hunter, Inge Johnson,Jung Mo Kim, John MacBride, Brian Meeson, Hershel Okun, Ruth Love Paisley, Virginia Peteherych, Dean Povinsky, Jan Quinlan, Janet Raven, Gloria Robins, Dona Saunders, Donna Zekas


EARTHLINK

April 8 - May 1, 2009

Interpreting environmental awareness in conjunction with Earth Day.

Opening Reception & Artist Talks April 18, 1:30pm.

Works by: Pat Brennan, Edward Falkenberg, Barbara Fletcher, SunMi Jung, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Maryon Kantaroff, Evgueni Kogan, Andrew Lindell, J.Mac, Bastien Martel, Elizabeth Merei, Tyzo David Toccalino, Dina Torrans, Lea Vivot, John Wiles.


FACE TO FACE

Mar 11 - April 3, 2009

Capturing the essence of the human spirit through the diversity of facial qualities, structure and emotional expression.

Opening Reception & Artist Talks Mar 14, 1:30pm.

Featuring works by: Adrienne Alison, Gordon Becker, Pat Brennan, Brett Davis, Eamon, Nancy Farrell, Karen Stoskopf Harding, Saulius Jaskus, J.Mac, Bastien Martel, Richard McNeill, Elizabeth Merei, Anne Lazare Mirvish, David Paolini, Lea Vivot, Esther Wertheimer.


HOT STUFF

Feb 11 - March 6, 2009
Stimulate your senses on Valentine's Day at SSC celebrations on Saturday, Feb 14, 1:30pm.
Special guest vocalist - ANGELICA will perform her self-authored works.

Evocative works by:

Adrienne Alison
Gordon Becker
Andrew Benyei
Pavel Charousek
Mary Ellen Farrow
Barbara Fletcher
Joyce Honsberger
Saulius Jaskus
Maryon Kantaroff
George Kassabian
Evgueni Kogan
Janine Lindgren
J.Mac
Bastien Martel
Elizabeth Merei
Helena Ogorzelec
Alex Tavares
Dina Torrans


SCULPTURE MIX X

Jan 14 - Feb 6, 2009
Opening Reception & Artist Talks on Saturday, Jan 17, 1:30pm

Please join us in celebrating the dedication and commitment of Executive
Members, Volunteers, and the A & M Green Fdn.

Featuring works by:
Al Green, Karen Stoskopf Harding, Tonya Hart, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, SunMi Jung, Evgueni Kogan, J.Mac, Richard McNeill, Dina Torrans, Judi Michelle Young


The Sculptors Society of Canada presents NEW MEMBERS 2008

Dec 10 - Jan 9, 2009
Join us at "Festive Spirits" in welcoming new members Bastien Martel & Tyzo David Toccalino on Dec 10, 6:30pm.


JOYS of THE SEASON!

AFFORDABLE HOLIDAY EVENT! Unique gifts for everyone...
JOYS OF THE SEASON! Nov 5 - Dec 5, 2008
Meet artists on Nov 8, 1:30pm

Featuring mixed-media works by:
Andrew Benyei
Yeon-Tak Chang
Pavel Charousek
Brett Davis
Mary Ellen Farrow
Barbara Fletcher
Karen Stoskopf Harding
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
SunMi Jung
Maryon Kantaroff
Evgueni Kogan
Andrew Lindell
J.Mac
Richard McNeill
Helena Ogorzelec
Harold Rosnick
Desmond Scott
Alex Tavares
Dina Torrans
John Wiles


80 & STILL GOING STRONG,  Sept 10 - Oct 31, 2008

Opening Reception & Artist Talks,  Thur. Sept. 11, 7pm

Celebrating the vitality and commitment of the SSC. Simultaneous exhibition at John B. Aird Gallery.

Mixed media works celebrating the vitality and commitment of the SSC by:

Gordon Becker
Brett Davis
Al Green
Tonya Hart
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Maryon Kantaroff
Evgueni Kogan
J. Mac
Richard McNeill
David Ruben Piqtoukun
Marianne Reim
Francine Richman
John Wiles
Judi Michelle Young


80 & STILL GOING STRONG, Sept 29 - Oct 24, 2008

Opening Remarks by Dr Anna Hudson,  Thur. Oct 2, 2008
To be held at John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Blk, 900 Bay St.

Featuring works by:

Adrienne Alison Andrew Lindell
Gordon Becker Janine Lindgren
Andrew Benyei J. Mac
Yeon-Tak Chang Richard McNeill
Pavel Charousek Xin Meng
Brett Davis Elizabeth Merei
Dora DePédery-Hunt Anne Lazare-Mirvish
Edward Falkenberg Fernando Mofreita
Eamon Helena Ogorzelec
Barbara Fletcher Lilly Otasevic
R.Bruce Flowers David Paolini
Al Green Octavia Proca
Karen Stoskopf Harding Andrew Pawlowski
Tonya Hart David Ruben Piqtoukun
Joyce Honsberger Desmond Scott
Judy Raymer Ivkoff Alex Tavares
Saulius Jaskus Dina Torrans
SunMi Jung John Wiles
Evgueni Kogan Judi Michelle Young


Photo:  "Brotherly Love", stoneware relief by R. Bruce Flowers
Photo credit: Gene Timpany

BODYWORKS,  July 29 - September 5, 2008

Opening Reception and Artist Talks,  Wed. July 30, 7pm

Figural works examine the distinctive elements of the human physique beyond portraiture capturing the essence of the human spirit.

Featuring works by:

  • Adrienne Alison
  • Gordon Becker
  • Andrew Benyei
  • Pavel Charousek
  • Brett Davis
  • Eamon
  • R. Bruce Flowers
  • Al Green
  • Richard McNeill
  • Xin Meng
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Anne Lazare-Mirvish
  • David Paolini

13th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING SCULPTURE STUDENT EXHIBITION,  August 6 - 23, 2008

Opening Remarks by Phil Anderson, followed by Awards Presentation  Thur. Aug. 7, 7pm

Jurors:  Phil Anderson, Swapna Tamhane, Edward Falkenberg selected the following participants:

Yves-Laurier Beaudoin,  University of Quebec and Montreal
Deanna Bickford, The Art Centre,  Central Technical School
Sarah Chomko, York U
Candice Davies, York U
James H.B. Estrin, OCAD
Joel Fullerton, U of Guelph
Rosemarie Gordon, Georgian College
Maria Flania Litwin, OCAD
Rebecca MacDonald, U of Waterloo
Alexandra Mainella, York U
Becky Meyer, Thomson Rivers College
Laura Mitrow, Fanshawe College
Ashley Toner, McMaster U

To be held at Gallery 1313, 1313 Queen St. West, Toronto


Design & Photo Credit: Dina Torrans

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to their New Gallery

Launch...Thursday, June 5th 7 - 9pm
Opening Remarks by Gillian Reddyhoff, Curator, Archives of Ontario; and Kyle Rae, City Councillor at 7:30pm

The SSC is pleased to present:

  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Al Green
  • Tonya Hart
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Evgueni Kogan
  • J. Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young

JOY! A HOLIDAY SHOW

Nov 13 - Dec 7, 2007
The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to the opening reception on Saturday, November 17, 1:30pm

Meet participating artists: Andrew Benyei • Sophie DeFrancesca • Edward Falkenberg • Eamon• Barbara Fletcher • Karen Stoskopf Harding • Joyce Honsberger • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • SunMi Jung • Maryon Kantaroff • Evgueni Kogan • J. Mac • Richard McNeill • Xin Meng • Farhad Nargol-O'Neill • Helena Ogorzelec • Wes Rickert • Susan Stromberg • Dina Torrans

Introducing New Member 2007, PAVEL CHAROUSEK


"Temple 2007" by Edward Falkenberg

PATTERNS OF THOUGHT

Oct 16 - Nov 9, 2007

Exploring thought patterns and methods of communicating thoughts. Opening Reception and Artist Talks - Oct 20, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:

  • Odile Chatelain
  • Eamon
  • Simo Elfenne
  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • J. Mac
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Octavia Proca
  • Wes Rickert
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Dina Torrans

GODS & GODDESSES

ELIZABETH MEREI • ANDREW PAWLOWSKI
GODS & GODDESSES, September 11 - October 12, 2007

Stone-based works investigating ancient myths and legends.

Opening Remarks by Agata Tuszynska, Writer & Visiting Professor, Dept. of History, University of Toronto
Thursday, September 13, 6:30pm followed by Artist Talks

Please join Elizabeth Merei for a second reception on September 15, 2 - 5pm.


Please join us for HERITAGE TORONTO WALKS - MIDTOWN TORONTO'S HIDDEN SCULPTURES, led by Marg King, Guest Docent from ROM.

Meeting at the Canadian Sculpture Centre - September 15, 1:30pm.
Takes place rain or shine. Duration: 1.5hrs.
For info: 416.214.0389 / 533.0126


SSC Presents...

9th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition
July 24 - August 17, 2007, Reception: July 26, 6 - 8:30pm
Opening Remarks by Stewart Pollock, Co-dir./Curator Spin Gallery, followed
by Awards Presentation, 6:30pm

  • Selected participants:
  • Cesar Forero
  • Judith Geher
  • Marina L.Guglielmi
  • Gabrielle Fischer Horvath
  • Tamara Izsak — MST Bronze Ltd. Award
  • Jess Perlitz — Artcast Inc. Award
  • David Saunders — Abraham & Malka Green Award

Jurors: Stewart Pollock, Co-dir./curator, Spin Gallery; Gord Smith, Sculptor; Paula Braswell, New media / sculptor

Awards generously sponsored by Abraham & Malka Green, Artcast Inc., MST Bronze Ltd.


SOLSTICE

June 26 - July 20, 2007

Opening Reception and Artist Talks: Thursday, June 28, 6:30pm.

Showcasing a broad spectrum of individual approaches and explorations.

Works by:

  • Gordon Becker
  • Eamon
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Teena Tarantour Goldberg
  • J. Mac
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Harold Rosnick
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Alex Tavares
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles

SSC Presents...
12th Annual Juried Graduating Sculpture Student Exhibition

May 29 - June 22, 2007

Reception: Saturday, June 2, 1-3pm
Opening Remarks by Don Stuart, followed by Awards Presentation, 1:30pm

List of Participants:

  • Andréanne Abbondanza-Bergeron - Concordia University
  • Anthony Agnelli - Georgian College
  • Cristin Alsop - McMaster University
  • Freeda B - The Art Centre, Central Technical School
  • Dan Graham - Centennial College
  • Ellen Jewett - McMaster University
  • Tama P. Kossman - The Art Centre, CTS
  • Roxanne MacKenzie - The Art Centre, CTS
  • Ellen Matthews - The Art Centre, CTS
  • Elizabeth Pasternak - The Art Centre, CTS
  • Douglas Radford - York University
  • Aaron Richmond - The Art Centre, CTS
    Artcast Inc Award
  • David Salazar - Ontario College of Art & Design
    MST Bronze Ltd Award
  • Jessica Shelley - McMaster University
  • Philip Woollam - Ontario College of Art & Design
  • Georgina Zmatlik - The Art Centre, CTS
    Abraham & Malka Green Award

Jurors: Don Stuart, Artist / Educator; Marg King, Curator; Maryon Kantaroff, Sculptor.

Awards generously sponsored by Abraham and Malka Green, Artcast Inc., and MST Bronze Ltd.


EAST MEETS WEST

May 1 - 25, 2007
Reception and Artist Talks May 5, 1:30pm

Exploring diverse cultural influences.

  • Brett Davis
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • J. Mac
  • Xin Meng
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Octavia Proca
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Dina Torrans
  • Judi Michelle Young

EARTHBOUND IV

April 3 - 27, 2007
Reception and Artist Talks April 7, 1:30pm

Thought provoking works focusing on Earth Day

  • Brett Davis
  • Nancy Farrell
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Andrew Lindell
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Wesley Rickert
  • Ranajit Sinha
  • Dina Torrans

ABOUT FACE

March 6 - 30, 2007

Please join us for Artist Talks and Reception on March 10, 1:30pm for Contemporary Potraiture by:

  • Andrew Benyei
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Janine Lindgren
  • Richard McNeill
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Anne Lazare Mirvish
  • David Paolini
  • Marianne Reim
  • Laura Santini

OBSESSION

Feb 6 - Mar 2, 2007
Artist Talks & Reception Feb 10, 1:30pm

Exploring the many levels of power and passsion.

Featuring works by:

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Odile Chatelain
  • Sophie DeFrancesca
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Andrew Lindell
  • J.Mac
  • Octavia Proca
  • Dina Torrans

SCULPTURE MIX IX

Jan 9 - Feb 2, 2007
Artist Talks & Reception Jan 13, 1:30pm

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of the Sculptors Society of Canada.

Featuring works by Executive and Volunteer Members:

  • Gordon Becker
  • Sophie DeFrancesca
  • Tonya Hart
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • SunMi Jung
  • Andrew Lindell
  • Janine Lindgren
  • J. Mac
  • Robert Malinowski
  • Richard McNeill
  • Farhad Nargol-O'Neill
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • Desmond Scott
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young

NEW MEMBERS 2006

Dec 12 - Jan 5, 2007

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invites you to meet New Members at "Festive Spirits" celebrations on December 12, 6:30pm.

The SSC welcomes New Members:

  • Lynn Jackson
  • Evgueni Kogan
  • Xin Meng
  • Helena Ogorzelec
  • Shelly Rahme

SMALL WORKS

Nov 14 - Dec 8, 2006
Opening Reception - Nov 16, 6 - 8:30pm

Holiday gift show featuring mixed-media works by SSC members.

Featuring works by:

  • Brett Davis
  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Nancy Farrell
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Eamon Fitzpatrick
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Janine Lindgren
  • J.Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • David Paolini
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Octavia Proca
  • Harold Rosnick
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young

J. MAC - "ECHOES OF AN INVISIBLE CHOIR",

Opening Oct 19, Artist Talk at 6:30pm

Solo show of mixed-media installational works exploring the significance of "dryads".

Opening remarks by Edward Falkenberg, International Sculptor.

"Echoes of an Invisible Choir" summons a myth from antiquity that was used to educate the population about ecology.

This show addresses these same issues some three thousand years later.


SUN MI JUNG - "IN BETWEEN",

Sept 12 - Oct 13, 2006

You are cordially invited to the Opening Reception September 16, 1-3pm.

Opening remarks by Laura Hollick, Arts Writer, VIEW magazine; 93.3 FM Radio Host, "The Artist's Life Style", followed by Artist Talk, Sept 16, 1:30pm

"Creating art is an act of reassuring my existence - floating between memories and dreams. It enables me to spread my wings of dreams from the fading memories. Emotions generated through life become the texture and rhythm in my work. In desperation, I seek joy and comfort within a sea of dreams enlightened by nature.

I hold the heavens in my heart where a bird - molded by my fingers - hovers, I dip my soul to feel the breath of the fish that I carved, Unable to fly high or swim deep - yet not a strong being on land, I try to embrace the qualities and wisdom in nature to reconciliate my physical limitations, bringing me closer to my dreams."

Sun Mi Jung

Photo: "Alice in Wonderland", earthenware, glaze


MIDTOWN TORONTO'S HIDDEN SCULPTURES - HERITAGE TORONTO WALK,

Sept 23, 1:30pm

Outdoor sculpture walk led by Dave LeBlanc, Writer of 'Architourist', Globe & Mail; and Host for CFRB Radio


SSC presents… 8th ANNUAL JURIED EMERGING SCULPTORS EXHIBITION

July 25 - August 18, 2006
Opening Remarks by Camilla Singh, Assistant Curator, Museum of Canadian Contempoary Art, Thursday, July 27, 6:30pm.

Jurors Camilla Singh; Ted Rettig, Sculptor/Educator; Gordon Becker, Sculptor - selected the following participants:

Mark Bourdon • Fei Disbrow • Lynn Jackson • John Korostil • Candice Raquel Lee • Shelly Rahme • Kari Reynolds • Tyzo-David Toccalino


SOLSTICE

June 27 - July 21, 2006
Artist Talks and Reception:
Thurs. June 29, 6pm

Experience the broad spectrum of media exploration and approaches by the following sculptors:

Ans • Barbara Fletcher • Maryon Kantaroff • Oleh Lesiuk • J. Mac • Harold Rosnick • Desmond Scott • Dina Torrans • John Wiles


ALL-TERRAIN 6

May 30 - June 23, 2006
Artist talks and reception June 3rd. 1:30pm.
Celebrating the rites of spring!

Featuring works by:
Brett Davis • Tonya Hart • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Andrew Lindell • Richard McNeill • Andrew Pawlowski • Wesley Rickert • Alex Tavares


11th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING SCULPTURE STUDENT EXHIBITION

Presented by the Sculptors Society of Canada
May 30 - June 23, 2006
John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Block, 900 Bay St. Gallery Hrs: Mon-Fri: 10am - 6pm.

Opening Reception Thursday, June 1, 6-8 pm
Remarks at 6:30 p.m. by Deputy Minister of Culture, Lucille Roch
Followed by Awards Presentation

Jurors Chad Wolfond, Dir. Lonsdale Gallery; Akira Yoshikawa, Sculptor / Educator; Janine Lindgren, Sculptor / Educator selected the following participants:

WILLIAM ANGUS The Art Centre, CTS
TROY COULTERMAN York University (#2 - MST Bronze Award)
CAROLYN DINSMORE The Art Centre, CTS
JARED ELLIS Brigham Young University
LEIGH GILLAM Concordia University
ELAINE JAQUES The Art Centre, CTS
CHUCK KUDERIK York University
MARGARET LEGUE Georgian College
BYRON LO Ontario College of Art & Design (#3 - Artcast inc. Award)
SAMANTHA MOGELONSKY Queen’s University
KYLE MONCHUK Fanshawe College (#1 - Al & Malka Green Award)
STELLA NIATSIKAS Fanshawe College
SARA ORR University of Western Ontario
LEEANN ROY Fanshawe College
KAETHE YANOVSKY The Art Centre, CTS
KRISTEN ZIETSMA University of Waterloo


EAST / WEST

EAST / WEST

May 2 - 26, 2006

Opening reception May 6, 1-3pm
Artist Talks at 1:30pm.
Mixed media works reflecting diverse cultural influences.

Featuring works by:
Yeon-Tak Chang • Barbara Fletcher • Karen Stoskopf Harding • SunMi Jung • J. Mac • Robert Malinowski • Farhad Nargol-O'Neill • Ranajit Sinha • Dina Torrans • Judi Michelle Young


EYE CANDY

EARTHBOUND III

Apr 4 - 28, 2006
Opening April 8, 1-3pm
Artist Talks at 1:30pm
Organic works evoking the importance of preservation of our planet coinciding with Earth Day.

Meet participants:
Barbara Fletcher • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Andrew Lindell • J.Mac • Richard McNeill • Dina Torrans • Judi Michelle Young


EYE CANDY

HEADS UP TWO!

Mar 7 - 31, 2006
Reception & Artist Talks by Gordon Becker, Robert Dey, and Hugh Russel, March 11, 1:30pm

Featuring works by:

Adrienne Alison • Gordon Becker • Robert Dey • Bruce Flowers • Saulius Jaskus • Janine Lindgren • Richard McNeill • Elizabeth Merei • David Paolini • Hugh Russel


THOUGHT MASS

Feb 28 - Mar 31, 2006
Opening remarks by Gillian Reddyhoff, Curator, Art Collection of Ontario,
Archives of Ontario Mar 2, 6:30pm
Artist Talk, March 7, 12:30pm

John B. Aird Gallery
Macdonald Block, 900 Bay St., Toronto ON M7A 1C2
Info: 416.533.0126 / 214.0389

Featuring works by the Sculptors Society of Canada:

John Beaver • Gordon Becker • Yeon-Tak Chang • Odile Chatelain • Sophie DeFrancesca • Dora deP�dery-Hunt • Edward Falkenberg • Barbara Fletcher • Bruce Flowers • Al Green • Karen Stoskopf Harding • Tonya Hart • Joyce Honsberger • Lisa J. Irvine • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Saulius Jaskus • Sun Mi Jung • Maryon Kantaroff • Andrew Lindell • J. Mac • Andr� Armand Masson • Robert Malinowski • Richard McNeill • Anne Lazare-Mirvish • Lilly Otasevic • Harold Rosnick • Desmond Scott • Srdjan Segan • Alex Tavares • Dina Torrans • John Wiles • Judi Michelle Young

Thought Mass


EYE CANDY

EYE CANDY

Feb 7 - Mar 3, 2006
Treat yourself to this delectable Valentine event!!

Meet artists Feb 11, 1:30pm:

Gordon Becker • Odile Chatelain • Sophie DeFrancesca • Karen Stoskopf Harding • J.Mac • Richard McNeill • Farhad Nargol-O'Neill • Dina Torrans • John Wiles


Tales of Stone

Sculpture Mix VIII

Jan 10 - Feb 3, 2006
Reception & Artist Talks by Edward Falkenberg, Desmond Scott, and Dina Torrans, Jan 14, 1:30pm.

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of the Sculptors Society of Canada. Featuring works by the Executive Committee and Volunteer Members:

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Peter Dennis
  • Edward Falkenberg
  • Tonya Hart
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • SunMi Jung
  • Andrew Lindell
  • J. Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • Desmond Scott
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles
  • Judi Michelle Young

SSC Presents…
NEW MEMBERS 2005

Dec 13 - Jan 6, 2006
The Sculptors Society of Canada welcomes New Members 2005:

  • Robert Malinowski
  • Srdjan Segan
  • Ranajit Sinha

"Rush" by Ranajit Sinha;

"God Drives a Kobota" by Robert Malinowski

New Members 2005


THE ART OF GIVING

Nov 15 - Dec 10, Opening Nov 19, 1pm
Featuring small gift works for the holiday season.

  • Andrew Benyei
  • Brett Davis
  • Sophie DeFrancesca
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • J.Mac
  • Richard McNeill
  • Fernando Mofreita
  • David Paolini
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Harold Rosnick
  • Hugh Russel
  • Tadeusz Swiatek
  • Dina Torrans

Art of Giving, 2005


BOAT PEOPLE II

The Sculptors Society of Canada cordially invite you to the unveiling of BOAT PEOPLE II,
October 18 - November 12, 2005

A provocative installation by Montreal artist, André Armand Masson, examining the desparate conditions and emotional turmoil of Boat People around the world.

Opening Remarks by the Deputy Minister of Culture, Lucille Roch,
followed by Artist Talk, Oct 20, at 6:30pm.

Boat People II

André Armand Masson - Boat People II

Artist Talk


Tales of Stone

ARTSWEEK 2005

Sept 20 - Oct 15, 2005

  • 3D-TALES and MORE
    Mixed-media contemporary stories by
    • SunMi Jung
    • J.Mac
    • Richard McNeill
    • John Wiles
    • Judi Michelle Young

  • SCULPTURE WALKING TOUR, Sept 24, 1:30pm
    Dave LeBlanc, 'Architourist', Globe & Mail, CFRB radio, will lead a walking tour of Toronto's best-kept secret of 20 + outdoor sculptures

  • MONUMENTAL MINIATURES,
    Launching MASC - Medallic Art Society of Canada - Guest Speaker, Dora dePédery-Hunt

Canadian Sculpture Centre presents MONUMENTAL MINIATURES

Launching MASC, the Medallic Art Society of Canada. Guest Speaker, Dora dePédery-Hunt, Sept 24, 1pm

Featuring works by:

  • Mark A. Benvenuto
  • Françoise Bilodeau
  • Heather Blume
  • George Cuhaj
  • Dora dePédery-Hunt
  • Kenneth Douglas
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Leonda Finke
  • Frances Gage
  • Rusdi Genest
  • Myra A. Graham
  • Alexander Husveti
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Ann Lazare-Mirvish
  • Marie Jean Lederman
  • Magdalena Lesniak
  • Jacqueline Lorieo
  • Geert Maas
  • Linda Mazur-Jack
  • Anna Meszaros
  • Michael Meszaros
  • Eileen Millen
  • Del Newbigging
  • Sylvia Perle
  • Ann Shaper Pollack
  • Polly Purvis
  • Ray Scott
  • Jeanne Stevens-Sollman
  • Marika Somogyi
  • Yoshiko Sunahara
  • Erin Taylor
  • Susan Taylor

Tales of Stone


Tales of Stone

Tales of Stone

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Odile Chatelain
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Elizabeth Merei
  • Richard McNeill
  • Khang Pham-New
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • David Ruben Piqtoukun
  • Beatovic Zoran

"Confrontation on the Portal Path #2" by Richard McNeill.



7th Annual Juried Emergin Sculptors Exhibition

SSC presents…7th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition

July 26 - August 20, 2005

Opening Remarks: Gena Kabat & Anna Wrobel on July 28 at 6:30pm followed by Awards Presentation.

Jurors: Gena Kabat, Anna Wrobel, Peter Dennis selected the following participants:

  • Coudari
  • Ian Mackenzie
  • Robert Malinowski
  • Diane Mellor
  • Linda Pérez
  • Srdjan Segan


CANADIANA

June 28 - July 23
Happy Birthday Canada!
What does it mean to be Canadian? Define it! Celebrate it!

Vamps Vixens Virgins


2 SIMULTANEOUS SHOWS May/June

All Terrain 5

ALL TERRAIN 5 (at Canadian Sculpture Centre)

May 31 - June 25
Wake up to the joy of spring with interior / exterior garden works

SSC Presents…
10th ANNUAL JURIED GRADUATING STUDENT EXHIBITION

May 31 - June 24
John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto

Nighthawk Bain, OCAD
Adam Brown, OCAD
Nicole Grinstead, University of Waterloo
Barbara Hobot, University of Waterloo
Julia Horgan, University of Waterloo
Ben Jin, York University
Myung-Sun Kim, OCAD
Andrea Lane, University of Waterloo
Tara MacDougall, Fanshawe College
Jerry Lee Miller, The Art Centre, CTS
Jihee Min, OCAD
Jennifer Simaitis, Fanshawe College
Jenn Skerratt, University of Waterloo



Asian Nuances

ASIAN NUANCES

May 3 - 28, 2005
Opening remarks by Marg King, May 7, 1:30pm followed by
Artist Talks: SunMi Jung, J.Mac, Soonki Schaub
Reflecting on Asian influences. Celebrating Asian Heritage Month are works by:

  • Yeon-Tak Chang
  • Barbara Fletcher
  • SunMi Jung
  • J.Mac
  • Khang Pham-New
  • Lilly Otasevic
  • Andrew Pawlowski
  • Soonki Schaub
  • Judi Michelle Young


Heads Up

EARTHBOUND II

April 5-30, 2005
Works signifying the importance of 'Earth Day'

Artist Talks: Bruce Flowers, Pat Foss, John Wiles.

Featuring works of:

  • Eamon
  • Nancy Farrell
  • Mary Ellen Farrow
  • Barb Fletcher
  • Bruce Flowers
  • Pat Foss
  • Judy Raymer Ivkoff
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Dina Torrans
  • John Wiles



Heads Up

HEADS UP

Mar 8 - April 2
Opening remarks: Betty Ann Jordan, Toronto Life magazine,
Artist Talks: 'Portraiture Through Time', Adrienne Alison, Mar 12, 1:30pm

Contemporary portraiture featuring works of:

  • Adrienne Alison
  • Andrew Benyei
  • Pat Brennan
  • Robert Dey
  • Eamon
  • Teena Tarantour Goldberg
  • Karen Stoskopf Harding
  • Joyce Honsberger
  • Saulius Jaskus
  • Richard McNeill
  • Anne Lazare-Mirvish
  • David Paolini
  • Andrew Pawlowski


New Members 2004

February 10 - March 5, 2005

AL GREEN RETROSPECTIVE

Opening February 10, 6 - 9pm

"The Ball Tower" by Al Green


New Members 2004

Jan 11 - 29, 2005

Sculpture Mix VII

Opening January 15, 1:00-3:00 pm

Artist Talks 1:30pm
Adrienne Alison, Tonya Hart & Judy Raymer Ivkoff

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of the Sculptors Society of Canada. Featuring works by Executive and Volunteer Members:

Adrienne Alison
Edward Falkenberg
Barbara Fletcher
Tonya Hart
Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Saulius Jaskus
Andrew Lindell
J.Mac
Richard McNeill
Dina Torrans
John Wiles
Judi Michelle Young



New Members 2004

Dec 14 - Jan 8, 2005

New Members 2004

Opening December 14, 6:00-9:00 pm

Guest Speaker:
City Councillor Michael Walker, 6:30pm

Artist Talks 6:45pm

The Sculptors Society of Canada welcomes New Members 2004:

Sophie DeFrancesca
Toronto, ON

R. Bruce Flowers
London, ON

Farhad Nargo-Oneill
Markham, ON

Alex Tavares
Mount Albert, ON



Wertheimer

Nov 16 - Dec 8, 2004

The ENERGY and the ECSTASY

Bronze works by Esther Wertheimer

Artist Talk: Nov 20, 2pm



Oct 25 - Nov 19, 2004

EX PLURIBUS UNUM

at the JOHN B. AIRD GALLERY, 900 Bay St (at Wellesley)

Sum of its parts explores the persistent energy of the Sculptors Society of Canada


Oct 19 - Nov 13, 2004

RE-CONSTRUCTIONS IN MY HEAD

New works by Wesley Rickert

Artist Talk: Oct 23, 1:30pm

image


Sept 21 - Oct 16, 2004

ARTSWEEK AT THE CANADIAN SCULPTURE CENTRE MORE 3D-TALES

A transformation of contemporary Canadian stories through stone, wood, metal, resin by:
Gordon Becker • Paula Braswell • Richard McNeill • Khang Pham-New • . Lilly Otasevic • . Andrew Pawlowski • . Dina Torrans • . John Wiles • . Judi Michelle Young

Walking Tours (indoors/outdoors): Sept 25, 1pm; Sept 29 - Oct 2, 1 & 3pm

Vamps Vixens Virgins


Aug 24 - Sept 18, 2004

VAMPS, VIXENS, VIRGINS

Mary Ellen Farrow, J.Mac, Elizabeth Merei celebrates the complex multi-faceted nature of women, transcending the subjugated gaze through visionary exploration.

Artist Talks: Aug 26, 7pm

Vamps Vixens Virgins


July 28 - Aug 21, 2004

6th Annual Juried Emerging Sculptors Exhibition

Featuring works of:
Sophie DeFrancesca • Jennifer Files P&L Odette Award • Bud Fujikawa • Camilla Geary-Martin • Gilbert Goldstein • Heather Martin Curry's Award • Catherine Paleczny MST Bronze Award • Bernie Rohde A&M Green Award • Christina Vieira Artcast inc Award

Jurors: George Boileau • Barbara Fletcher • David Pelletier

Current Exhibition Photo
"4_micro.sun"
Bernie Rohde
Current Exhibition Photo
"Siphon"
Sophie DeFrancesca
Current Exhibition Photo
"Papilionaceous"
Catherine Paleczny


Man, Nature and Self

June 30 - July 24, 2004

Exploring man's relationship with self, man's relationship with man, and man's relationship with nature.

Featuring works of:
John Beaver • Andrew Benyei • Paula Braswell • Odile Chatelain • Peter Dennis • Don Dickson • Edward Falkenberg• Barbara Fletcher • Ernest Herzig • J.Mac • Richard McNeill • David Ruben Piqtoukun • John Wiles • Judi Michelle Young

Artist Talks: Andrew Benyei, Paula Braswell, Don Dickson
July 8th, 6:30pm

Current Exhibition Photo
"Zen"
Edward Falkenberg
Current Exhibition Photo
"Shuffling the Deck"
Peter Dennis
Current Exhibition Photo
"The Finish"
John Beaver



All-Terrain 4

Wednesday, June 2nd - Saturday, June 26th

Outdoors with:
Marion Lea Jamieson • Jacqueline Kniewasser • Andrew Lindell • Dawn MacNutt • Richard McNeill • Elizabeth Merei • Phil Organ • Andrew Pawlowski • Susan Stromberg • Wesley Rickert

Artist Talk: June 5th, 1:30pm Andrew Lindell • Richard McNeill • Andrew Pawlowski

Current Exhibition Photo
"Pathway of Abatement"
Richard McNeill

SSC Presents...

The 9th Annual Juried Graduating Student Exhibition

June 1st-25th, 2004

Featuring Works By:
Chris Brooks, OCAD • Natascha Djelweh, The Art School, CTS • Irma Duprey, The Art School, CTS • Barbara Goss, York University • Marie Lachance, Georgian Collage • Chiu Yee Lin, The Art School, CTS • Tammy McClennan, OCAD • Richard Seares, Georgian Collage • Srdjan Segan, OCAD • Tamiae Squibb, University of Waterloo • Jason Chun-Cheng Yeh, University of Waterloo • Andrea Yermy, The Art School, CTS

Jurors: Badanna Zack, Joshua Burston, Edward Falkenberg

John B. Aird Gallery
Macdonald Block 900 Bay St.

Gallery hours
Mon-Fri 10 am-6 pm


Wednesday, May 05, 2004 - Saturday, May 29, 2004

REVELATIONS

Khang Pham New

Works of Pham-New takes on a tension where the sculptor pushes negative and positive space far beyond the natural harmony of the curve. His curves and circular resolutions carry multiple weight, multiple meanings. The physical rotations of his sculptures reveal as many faces as a complex personality. His organic shapes present a life force, offering rich dimensions and multiple layers at every 90 degree turn. His obsession with curves extends his life course into the path of the circulating viewer. Kelly McCray, Guest Curator


Wednesday, April 07, 2004 - Saturday, May 01, 2004
EarthBound
Nancy Farrell • Pat Foss • Sun Mi Jung • Emma Kokai • Oleh Lesiuk • Susan Low-Beer • Richard McNeill • David Paolini • Soonki Park Shaub
Inspired by essence of the earth, EARTHBOUND investigate the tightly-rooted relationship of humans with the earth.

Wednesday, March 10, 2004 - Saturday, April 03, 2004
A FINE BALANCE
Yeon-Tak Chang • Peter Dennis • Edward Falkenberg • Barbara Fletcher • Ernest Herzig • Richard McNeill • Anne Lazare-Mirvish • Lilly Otasevic • Wesley Rickert • Judi Michelle Young
Celebrating the Vernal Equinox when day and night attain perfect balance, inspired sculptors to forge works of renewal and harmony.
Artist Talks: March 13, 1:30pm Peter Dennis • Barbara Fletcher • Wesley Rickert

Wednesday, February 11, 2004 - Saturday, March 06, 2004
Sacred Beast
Ruth Abernethy • Eden Bender • Andrew Benyei • Patricia Brennan • Les Drysdale • Mary Ellen Farrow • Jiri Hanzalek • Karen Stoskopf Harding • Saulius Jaskus • Sun Mi Jung • Janine Lindgren • Andrew Pawlowski • Ted Swiatek • Kiichi Yamashita
Exploring iconic symbolism of the beast within.

Wednesday, January 14, 2004 - Saturday, February 07, 2004
Sculpture Mix VI
Stephen Aikenhead • Adrienne Alison • Tonya Hart • Judy Raymer Ivkoff • Saulius Jaskus • J.Mac • Richard McNeill • Marianne Reim • Dina Torrans • John Wiles • Judi Michelle Young
Showcasing recent works of the executive members.

Tuesday, December 16, 2003 - Saturday, January 10, 2004
New Members 2003
Robert Dey, Andrea Ruth Gader, Andrew Lindell, Lilly Otasevic, Andre Armand Masson
Featuring works by New Members.

Tuesday, November 11, 2003 - Saturday, December 13, 2003
The Art of Giving II
Adrienne Alison, Pat Brennan, Yeon-Tak Chang, Nancy Farrell, Mary Ellen Farrow, Eamon Fitzpatrick, Karen Stoskopf Harding, Tonya Hart, Joyce Honsberger, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Saulius Jaskus, Andrew Pawlowski, Dina Torrans
...is the joy of giving affordable art for the Holiday Season.

Wednesday, October 22, 2003 - Saturday, November 01, 2003
Memories, Myth and Legends
David Ruben Piqtoukun
Celebrating 30 years in sculpture: showcasing works in stone, bronze and mixed media. Guest Speaker: Joseph McLeod

Wednesday, September 24, 2003 - Saturday, October 18, 2003
Endless 3D-tales
Andrew Benyei, Odile Chatelain, Scott Farlinger, Nancy Farrell, Barbara Fletcher, Tonya Hart, Saulius Jaskus, Maryon Kantaroff, Oleh Lesiuk, Richard McNeill, Wesley Rickert, Dina Torrans, Jon Wiles, Judi Michelle Young
Come as you are to the world of Endless 3D-tales where we will take you into the realm of mixed-media stories in stone, wood, metal and more. Endless 3D-tales will start at the gallery and outdoor walking tours Sept 20, 24-27, 1&3pm. Walking shoes please. For more info, please call 416.214.0389

Wednesday, August 27, 2003 - Saturday, September 20, 2003
Les Femmes
Elizabeth Merei
Her inspiration goes beyond the beauty of the natural stone, she is totally immersed in the beauty of the feminine spirit. Artist Talk Sept 13, 2pm

Wednesday, July 30, 2003 - Saturday, August 23, 2003
5th Annual Emerging Sculptors 2003
Pattie Chalmers, Robert Dey, Andrea Gader, Emma Kokai, Andrew Lindell

Tuesday, July 29, 2003 - Saturday, August 23, 2003
8th Annual Graduating Student Exhibition at John B.Aird Gallery
Robin Forbes, OCAD; Tim Johnstone, U of Waterloo; Julie Adamson Miller, Georgian College; Brenda Newman, The Art Centre, CTS; Kasia Piech, U of Waterloo; Jennifer Sipos, McMaster U; Lucas Winters, OCAD. Guest Speaker Pat Fleisher, Artfocus Magazine
Jurors were Anne OCallaghan, Zbigniew Pospieszynski, Susan Low-Beer.

Friday, June 06, 2003 - Saturday, June 28, 2003
ALL TERRAIN 3
Stephen Aikenhead, Yeon-Tak Chang, Brett Davis, Edward Falkenberg, Ernest Herzig, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Susan Low-Beer, Richard McNeill, Marianne Reim, Wesley Rickert, Dina Torrans
Celebrating the Joys of Spring with outdoor works. Guest Speaker: Martin Liefhebber, Arch, June 7, 1:30pm

Friday, May 09, 2003 - Saturday, May 31, 2003
Presidents Exhibition
Irene Blogg, Endré Boszin, Aileen Cowan, Dora dePédery-Hunt, Eugene Janiss, May Marx, Richard McNeill, Andrew Pawlowski, Desmond Scott, Gena Tenenbaum
Celebrating works of past presidents of the SSC. Artist talks May 24, 2pm, May Marx, Andrew Pawlowski, Desmond Scott, Richard McNeill. Guest Speaker Robert Mede, Sculpture from a commercial point of view.

Saturday, April 12, 2003 - Saturday, May 03, 2003
NEW MEMBERS PART II, 2002
Mary Ellen Farrow, Brampton ON • Marion Lea Jamieson, Vanouver BC • Saulius Jaskus, Toronto ON • David Paolini, Toronto ON • Barry Prophet, Toronto ON • Wesley Rickert, Waterloo ON • Soonki P.Schaub, Toronto ON • Elaine Whittaker, Toronto ON

Saturday, April 12, 2003 - Saturday, May 03, 2003
75th Anniversary Celebrations
Gordon Becker, Edward Falkenberg, Ernest Herzig, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Susan Low-Beer, J.Mac, Richard McNeill, David Ruben Piqtoukun, Marianne Reim, Judi Michelle Young
Grand Opening at Canadian Sculpture Centre Special Guests: Jeanne Beker, MC, CityTV; David Miller, City Councillor, Mayoral Candidate; Moshe Hammer, Musician; Artist Talks: Apr 26, 2pm: Saulius Jaskus, J.Mac, David Paolini May 3, 2pm: Mary Ellen Farrow, Ernest Herzig, Marianne Reim, Wesley Rickert

Saturday, April 12, 2003 - Saturday, May 03, 2003
JOY OF EFFORT Maquette Exhibition - Trophy Competition
Edward Falkenberg, Eamon Fitzpatrick, Barbara Fletcher, Saulius Jaskus, Richard McNeill, Barbara Paterson, Andrew Pawlowski, David Ruben Piqtoukun, Desmond Scott, Lorne Winters
The SSC and the Spirit of Sport Foundation joined forces to design a signature piece celebrating the 75th anniversary of the SSC and the 30th anniversary of the Canadian Sports Awards. These awards annually recognize the heroes that live within sport. The awards event is managed by the SSF on behalf of its founding partners: Canadian Centre for Ethics in Sport, Athletes CAN, The Canada Games Council, and Commonwealth Games Canada. Artcast Inc., as the third partner, produced the winning design. Winner: Lorne Winters Runners-Up: Barbara Fletcher, David Ruben Piqtoukun Jurors were: Dora dePédery-Hunt, Eric Knoespel, Dr.Andrew Pipe

Wednesday, November 13, 2002 - Friday, December 06, 2002
The Art of Giving
P.Dennis,D.Torrans,D.Scott,A.Alison,P.Brennan,L.Irvine, A.Benyei,E.Wertheimer,H.Rosnick,E.Falkenberg,J.Wiles,JRIvkoff,A.Pawlowski,D.dePédery-Hunt,E.Fitzpatrick
..the joy of giving affordable art for the holiday season.

Wednesday, October 16, 2002 - Friday, November 08, 2002
The Dance
Gordon Becker
Contemporary interpretations of dance through delicate visual manipulations of wood. Opening Remarks: Paul Dutton, Writer & Composer

Tuesday, September 24, 2002 - Saturday, October 26, 2002
In The Raw
SSC Members Exhibition
John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Block, 900 Bay St. Guest Speaker: Robert Stacey, Curator, McMichael Canadian Art Collection

Wednesday, September 18, 2002 - Friday, October 11, 2002
Sound of Mountain - the living sanctuary
Yeon-Tak Chang
Recent stone works. Guest Speaker Lien Chao, Arts writer

Tuesday, August 20, 2002 - Friday, September 13, 2002
SSC Invitational Guest Artist
Barry Prophet
Sound sculpture designed and produced by Barry Prophet. Featuring compositions and performances by Barry Prophet and Janice Pommer Aug 23, 12:30 - 1:30pm Aug 30, 12:30 - 1:30pm Sept 6, 12:30 - 1:30pm Sept 13, 12:30 - 1:30pm

Wednesday, July 24, 2002 - Friday, August 16, 2002
New X-change
Rob Lyn, Elaine Whittaker, Joy Walker
Contemporary approaches utilizing various media within a contained space reflecting memories.

Wednesday, June 26, 2002 - Friday, July 19, 2002
New Members Part I 2002
Azat Bayarlin, J.Mac, Edward Falkenberg, SunMi Jung, Joseph DeAngelis, Antonella Sigismondi, Peter Dennis, Laura Santini

Tuesday, May 28, 2002 - Saturday, June 22, 2002
the Art of Building
OCAD, Dept of Environmental Design Ryerson U, Dept of Arch Science & Landscape Arch Ryerson U, School of Interior Design U of T, Faculty of Arch, Landscape & Design U of Waterloo, School of Arch, Environ Design
7th Annual Graduating Students Exhibition featuring students from Architecture and Design at John B. Aird Gallery, Macdonald Block, 900 Bay St. Curated by Barbara Vogel, M.Arch,RCA Guest Speaker, Christopher Hume, Urban Issues writer, The Toronto Star

Tuesday, May 28, 2002 - Friday, June 21, 2002
ALL TERRAIN 2
Stephen Aikenhead, Barbara Fletcher, Fran Freeman, Ernest Herzig, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Richard McNeill, Anne Lazare-Mirvish, Marina Reshetnikova
Sculpture for outdoor spaces

Wednesday, May 01, 2002 - Friday, May 24, 2002
Core
Marina Reshetnikova

Wednesday, April 03, 2002 - Friday, April 26, 2002
Intimate Symmetry
Ernest Herzig

Wednesday, March 06, 2002 - Friday, March 29, 2002
Figuratively Speaking
Gordon Becker, Andrew Benyei, David Paolini
Three different contemporary approaches to the figure.

Wednesday, February 06, 2002 - Friday, March 01, 2002
Pulse3
Stephen Aikenhead, Nancy Farrell, Tonya Hart, Lisa Irving, Andrew Pawlowski, John Wiles, Judi Michelle Young

Wednesday, January 16, 2002 - Saturday, February 02, 2002
SCULPTURE MIX
Eden Bender, Fran Freeman, Judy Raymer Ivkoff, Elizabeth Merei, Vagif Rakhman, Ilona Staples, Dina Torrans, Judi Michelle Young
Volunteers & Executive of the Sculptors Society of Canada

Wednesday, December 12, 2001 - Saturday, January 05, 2002
NEW MEMBERS 2001
Odile Chatelain, SiMo El Fenne, Scott Farlinger,
Three New Members of the Sculptors Society of Canada

Wednesday, November 14, 2001 - Saturday, December 08, 2001
Terra Fir-ma
Fran Freeman, Susan Low Beer, Dawn MacNutt, Judy Raymer Ivkoff
Opening Thursday, November 15, 5:30-8:30pm. Exhibition talk Saturday, November 17 at 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 10, 2001 - Saturday, November 03, 2001
Toronto International Art Fair / Group Exhibition
SSC Members

Monday, October 01, 2001 - Friday, October 05, 2001
The Art of Living
Toronto Visual Artists & Artisans
Annual Fundraiser

Tuesday, September 18, 2001 - Friday, October 12, 2001
Public Expression. An Exhibition of Canadian Maquettes.
Sorel Etrog, Maryon Kantaroff, Dawn MacNutt

Wednesday, July 25, 2001 - Saturday, September 08, 2001
Emerging Sculptors 2001
David Diviney, Scott Farlinger, Ritian Lee, Mark Moore, Roxanne Smith, Kim Simonsson
at Canadian Sculpture Centre.
Also: 6th Graduating Students Exhibition, July 31 to August 25, at John B. Aird Gallery, 900 Bay Street, Toronto. Opening Aug. 2, 6-8:30pm